Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Build an Essential Health Clinic
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project will build an essential health-care clinic in Bande du Nord, an economically poor communal section of Cap-Haitien, Haiti. A ULS clinic is currently operating in leased space, but it is not well-suited for the provision of care, and the lease expires in December 2018. The clinic is the first and only fixed center for primary health care for this population of about 25,000 people. Many of its patients live on the rural mountainsides and lack road access.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 25, 2018
- Planned start
- June 18, 2018
- Closing
- September 25, 2018
- Disbursed as of
- August 29, 2018
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 29, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 29, 2018 |
| Closing | September 25, 2018 |
| Closed | September 25, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 18, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 29, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 29, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | September 25, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, August 29, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 29, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | August 29, 2018 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:34135 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 34135 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Build an Essential Health Clinic. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A34135