Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Help Breast Cancer Patients Receive Chemotherapy
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
IHI offers life-saving surgery, chemotherapy, hormone therapy and facilitate access to radiation therapy for all of our patients regardless of their ability to pay. We want to provide cancer care and treatment to the women that need it the most while maintaining it at a low price. The treatment options available include chemotherapy, surgery, hormone therapy, pathology, and all other imaging and testing. The program is also entirely operated by a Haitian medical staff.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 1, 2023
- Planned start
- June 11, 2018
- Closing
- July 1, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- June 20, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 20, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 20, 2023 |
| Closing | July 1, 2023 |
| Closed | July 1, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 11, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 20, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 20, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 1, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, June 20, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 20, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 20, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:33122 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 33122 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Help Breast Cancer Patients Receive Chemotherapy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A33122