HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Help 2000 Haitian Families Regain Self-Sufficiency

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Roof + Farm Animals + Replanted Gardens = Hope for the future (end of hunger/children's malnutrition & a path to self-sufficiency!) Since Hurricane Matthew devastated Haiti in 2016, ESPWA & the Haiti Community Foundation helped over 9,000 community residents get back on their feet. Leve Kanpe means getting up and standing up tall getting back on your feet! Support Pwoje Leve Kanpe & give 8,000 vulnerable Haitians hope for the future. We raised $80,000 so far. We need $20,000 more. Join us!

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date May 29, 2020Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
March 12, 2018
Closing
May 29, 2020
Disbursed as of
May 14, 2020
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 14, 2020
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:32450
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 14, 2020
ClosingMay 29, 2020
ClosedMay 29, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startMarch 12, 2018IATI
First disbursementMay 14, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementMay 14, 2020Transactions
Planned closing dateMay 29, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, May 14, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 14, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMay 14, 2020<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:32450IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number32450IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Help 2000 Haitian Families Regain Self-Sufficiency. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A32450