HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Cite Soleil Community Library (#KonbitBibliyotek)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Young people from Cite Soleil, Haiti's largest ghetto, decided that they needed a community library. Instead of writing a proposal to a donor, they decided to follow the Haitian spirit of Konbit and start by asking their neighbors, ordinary Haitians (some living on less than $2 a day), to contribute. So far over 2,500 people have contributed almost $15,000 - and now they need your help! Join in the Konbit and help these young people realize their dream of a library in the heart of Cite Soleil.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction October 27, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
June 13, 2017
Closing
Not reported
Disbursed as of
October 27, 2017
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 27, 2017
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:28583
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 27, 2017
ClosedOctober 27, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startJune 13, 2017IATI
First disbursementOctober 27, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementOctober 27, 2017Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, October 27, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 27, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementOctober 27, 2017<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:28583IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number28583IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Cite Soleil Community Library (#KonbitBibliyotek). Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A28583