HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Literacy project for kids in rural Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The GOALS literacy project seeks to teach basic reading, writing and numeracy skills to low- and non-literate youth (ages 8 and up) and/or adults who are financially and geographically cut off from traditional schooling. In the long-term, the project seeks to create fully literate villages in order to improve health, earning potential and well-being.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date June 30, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
June 12, 2017
Closing
June 30, 2017
Disbursed as of
June 30, 2017
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2017
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:27831
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJune 30, 2017
ClosingJune 30, 2017
ClosedJune 30, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startJune 12, 2017IATI
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Planned closing dateJune 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, June 30, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJune 30, 2017<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:27831IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number27831IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Literacy project for kids in rural Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A27831