Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Hurricane Matthew Relief -- Micro Loans for women
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Hurricane Matthew, a Category 4 storm, hit the south of Haiti on October 3rd through 4th, wreaking havoc in the region. Many people lost their roofs, rendering them homeless. The micro loan program will offer loans to women who were hit by Hurricane Matthew. Each will be able to borrow up to $100 for repairs, livestock purchases, etc. If 100 women borrow $100, this program will cost $10,000. This money, once paid back, will remain in a revolving fund that can be lent out again.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 2, 2023
- Planned start
- November 15, 2016
- Closing
- May 2, 2023
- Disbursed as of
- February 28, 2021
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 28, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 28, 2021 |
| Closing | May 2, 2023 |
| Closed | May 2, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | November 15, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 28, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 28, 2021 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | May 2, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, February 28, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 28, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:25706 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 25706 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Hurricane Matthew Relief -- Micro Loans for women. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A25706