Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Hurricane Matthew Relief
Published title: Hurricane Matthew Relief in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Hurricane Matthew is bearing down on Haiti, and St. Boniface Hospital in Fond-des-Blancs is directly in its path. With top sustained winds of 130 miles per hour and the chances of up to 3 feet of rain, the hurricane presents an unprecedented disaster for southern Haiti. It will erase years worth of recovery after the earthquake, and leave famine and disease in its wake. SBHF is prepared to respond in any way necessary, but we will need your help.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 28, 2018
- Planned start
- October 3, 2016
- Closing
- December 28, 2018
- Disbursed as of
- December 7, 2018
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 7, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 7, 2018 |
| Closing | December 28, 2018 |
| Closed | December 28, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | October 3, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 7, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 7, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 28, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 7, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 7, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 7, 2018 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:25271 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 25271 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Hurricane Matthew Relief. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A25271