Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Haitain Educational Aid and Resources (HEAR)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
H.E.A.R.has be focused on educating young Haitian students. For 10 years Concordia University in Portland offered 2 standing full tuition scholarships. These scholarships were lost when CU closed its doors in May. H.E.A.R. is committed to helping educate the poorest and brightest students in Haiti. Our current focus is on assisting local schools with "fill the gap" scholarships and total expenses, which include room and board, student fees, transportation, insurance, etc. Can you help, please.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 14, 2021
- Planned start
- April 14, 2016
- Closing
- September 14, 2021
- Disbursed as of
- February 21, 2018
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 21, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 21, 2018 |
| Closing | September 14, 2021 |
| Closed | September 14, 2022 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | April 14, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 21, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 21, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | September 14, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, February 21, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 21, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 21, 2018 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:23828 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 23828 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haitain Educational Aid and Resources (HEAR). Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A23828