Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Revenue Creation for Women in Rural Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti has upward of 65% unemployment. The rate is even higher among women in the rural areas. Lambi Fund in partnership with local organizations will reinforce micro credit funding for women to build and maintain their small business enterprises. They will also receive training on managing their selected revenue streams. This project will create revenue for members of women-led grassroots organizations. It will increase their capacities to care for their families and build their communities.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction October 15, 2023
- Planned start
- October 7, 2016
- Closing
- Not reported
- Disbursed as of
- October 15, 2023
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 15, 2023
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 15, 2023 |
| Closed | October 15, 2025 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | October 7, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | October 15, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | October 15, 2023 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, October 15, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 15, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | October 15, 2023 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:23479 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 23479 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Revenue Creation for Women in Rural Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A23479