HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Help provide urgent surgical care in rural Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

St. Boniface Haiti Foundation is establishing a surgical program that will set a new standard of surgical care for Haiti's South. On the southern peninsula of Haiti, home to two million people, too many have no access to life-saving surgical services. SBHF is committed to providing safe, quality healthcare to the most vulnerable, and this includes providing increased access to surgical services. SBHF aims to provide high quality health and surgical care for all, regardless of ability to pay.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date January 5, 2016Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
September 1, 2015
Closing
January 5, 2016
Disbursed as of
December 31, 2015
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2015
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:21405
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 31, 2015
ClosingJanuary 5, 2016
ClosedJanuary 5, 2017

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 1, 2015IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Planned closing dateJanuary 5, 2016IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, December 31, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 31, 2015<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:21405IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number21405IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Help provide urgent surgical care in rural Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A21405