Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Canaan, Haiti: My Town, My Story
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Help the people of Canaan, Haiti, tell their story through verbal testimonies and media production, and empower those living in this new urban settlement play a role in the development of their town. Internews, in partnership with Habitat for Humanity and others are working to enhance the public debate on housing and urban development in Haiti. You can help by giving a voice to people who are living in this evolving urban settlement situated on the outskirts of the Haitian capital.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date June 23, 2016
- Planned start
- May 26, 2015
- Closing
- June 23, 2016
- Disbursed as of
- April 23, 2016
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 23, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 23, 2016 |
| Closing | June 23, 2016 |
| Closed | June 23, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | May 26, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 23, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 23, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | June 23, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, April 23, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 23, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | April 23, 2016 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:20642 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 20642 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Canaan, Haiti: My Town, My Story. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A20642