Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Textbooks for 851 primary school children
Published title: Textbooks for 851 primary school children in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
In rural Haiti, where families earn approximately $2 per day, students have to buy their school textbooks that cost as much as a month's income. Vision for Haiti will provide text books for 851 students in grades 1 to 6 in the remote village of Meyer. By supplying the textbooks, children will have access to improved education and the possibility of improving their overall family situation as they learn. Every student will receive their texbooks
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 20, 2019
- Planned start
- June 1, 2015
- Closing
- July 20, 2019
- Disbursed as of
- June 30, 2019
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2019
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | June 30, 2019 |
| Closing | July 20, 2019 |
| Closed | July 20, 2020 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 20, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, June 30, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | June 30, 2019 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:20410 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 20410 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Textbooks for 851 primary school children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A20410