Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Help Students Receive Higher Education
Published title: Help Students Receive Higher Education in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project allows Escane to continue pursuing his online higher education in Professional Development, by equipping him with required technology, providing training in business and communication courses, and nourishing him with daily meals. He will also continue receiving mentoring and job placement assistance, with the goal of securing a job in Haiti after graduation.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction January 3, 2022
- Planned start
- June 16, 2015
- Closing
- Not reported
- Disbursed as of
- January 3, 2022
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 3, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 3, 2022 |
| Closed | January 3, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 16, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 3, 2022 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 3, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 3, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 3, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 3, 2022 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:20295 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 20295 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Help Students Receive Higher Education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A20295