HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Haitian Students Attend University of the People

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project allows Negot to continue pursuing his online higher education in Professional Development at Life Connection Mission, by equipping him with required technology, providing training in business and communication courses, and nourishing him with daily meals. He will also continue receiving mentoring and job placement assistance, with the goal of securing a job in Haiti after graduation.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction July 11, 2018Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated July 11, 2018.
Planned start
June 16, 2015
Closing
Not reported
Disbursed as of
July 11, 2018
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 11, 2018
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:20294
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJuly 11, 2018
ClosedJuly 11, 2020

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startJune 16, 2015IATI
First disbursementJuly 11, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 11, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, July 11, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 11, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementJuly 11, 2018<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:20294IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number20294IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haitian Students Attend University of the People. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A20294