Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Training & Equipment for Nutrition Workers: Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Since 1998 the Children's Nutrition Program of Haiti has carried out activities aimed at improving the health and development of Haitian children, particularly those suffering from malnutrition, who can in turn raise Haiti from poverty. Our nutrition workers, called monitrices, are the backbone of our programs. These women work tirelessly to ensure their communities are educated and making wise health decisions. Our program works. Acute malnutrition dropped in our service areas from 24% to 3%.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date January 26, 2015
- Planned start
- December 1, 2014
- Closing
- January 26, 2015
- Disbursed as of
- December 31, 2014
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 31, 2014 |
| Closing | January 26, 2015 |
| Closed | January 26, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | December 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | January 26, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 31, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 31, 2014 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:18739 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 18739 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Training & Equipment for Nutrition Workers: Haiti. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A18739