HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Sponsor a membership, change a life

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

It's easy to backslide - We connect builders in Port-au-Prince to incentives to keep building safe houses, despite pressure from untrained bosses still using unsafe methods. Membership in a professional network called REZO ("network" in Haitian Creole) will connect these builders to job placement, apprenticeships, continuing education, and lower prices for building materials. This project will fund 25 builders' memberships, combined with support from local businesses and the Haitian government.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction November 29, 2022Recorded as active with no closing date; the last transaction is dated November 29, 2022.
Planned start
October 24, 2014
Closing
Not reported
Disbursed as of
November 29, 2022
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 29, 2022
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:18580
Life cycle2 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayNovember 29, 2022
ClosedNovember 29, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startOctober 24, 2014IATI
First disbursementNovember 29, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementNovember 29, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, November 29, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 29, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementNovember 29, 2022<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:18580IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number18580IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Sponsor a membership, change a life. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A18580