HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Access to school to 200 orphan children

Published title: Access to school to 200 orphan children in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This project will contribute to send back to school in South of Haiti 200 orphans displaced children by providing them school fees, materials and hotmeals as well and organize an afterschool program in order to improve scores, developing talents and skills in arts of the children at school. That will bring back confidence in the life of the children.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date November 5, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
September 1, 2014
Closing
November 5, 2014
Disbursed as of
September 15, 2014
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 15, 2014
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:18226
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 15, 2014
ClosingNovember 5, 2014
ClosedNovember 5, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startSeptember 1, 2014IATI
First disbursementSeptember 15, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 15, 2014Transactions
Planned closing dateNovember 5, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, September 15, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 15, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementSeptember 15, 2014<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:18226IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number18226IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Access to school to 200 orphan children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A18226