HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Educating 1100 Students

Published title: Educating 1100 Students in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Education of Haitian children is essential for their futures and Haiti.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date December 30, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
July 15, 2014
Closing
December 30, 2017
Disbursed as of
May 19, 2017
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 19, 2017
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:17689
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayMay 19, 2017
ClosingDecember 30, 2017
ClosedDecember 30, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startJuly 15, 2014IATI
First disbursementMay 19, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementMay 19, 2017Transactions
Planned closing dateDecember 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, May 19, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 19, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementMay 19, 2017<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:17689IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number17689IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Educating 1100 Students. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A17689