Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
HHA's School Vision for Kay Anj Kids
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Our Kay Anj Village school, opening in October 2014 will provide an education taught in Haitian Creole that will change the future for our children and the children attending our new school. As a rule Haitian schools are taught in French. French is not spoken at home, church, on the streets. To provide the best education possible we believe children must learn in their native tongue. They will be taught French and English as a foreign language beginning in 4th grade.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date March 26, 2015
- Planned start
- June 20, 2014
- Closing
- March 26, 2015
- Disbursed as of
- December 30, 2014
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 30, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 30, 2014 |
| Closing | March 26, 2015 |
| Closed | March 26, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | June 20, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | March 26, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 30, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 30, 2014 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:17524 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 17524 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. HHA's School Vision for Kay Anj Kids. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A17524