HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Self-Sufficient Haiti through Vocational Training

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti is the poorest country in the Western Hemisphere. LFBS rescues youth from corrupt orphanages and from the streets and gives them a chance to break the cycle of poverty. With love, food, shelter, medical, education, then Vocational Training so they can become the self-sufficient, self-empowered new generation, with skills, training, opportunity and hope! Sewing, Office Technology, English language, Window Repair, Carpentry and other training is available. Change a life. Change the future.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, last transaction April 4, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
March 1, 2014
Closing
March 31, 2014
Disbursed as of
April 4, 2015
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 4, 2015
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:16506
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDate not reported
ClosingMarch 31, 2014
ClosedApril 4, 2016

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startMarch 1, 2014IATI
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2014IATI
First disbursementApril 4, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementApril 4, 2015Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, April 4, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 4, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementApril 4, 2015<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:16506IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number16506IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Self-Sufficient Haiti through Vocational Training. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A16506