Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Give Mobility Devices for People
Published title: Give Mobility Devices for People in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The project is operating on the grounds of the Hopital Adventiste d'Haiti in Port-au-Prince and have provided free mobility devices to over 860 people since 2010, after the disastrous earthquake. About half of people who benefit from the project are children under 12 years of age. The project is also training 4 Haitians to become prosthetic and orthotic expert technicians to make sure that people with disabilities in Haiti receive service in the future, after WRF's project is over .
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date May 14, 2015
- Planned start
- March 1, 2014
- Closing
- May 14, 2015
- Disbursed as of
- May 7, 2015
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 7, 2015
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | May 7, 2015 |
| Closing | May 14, 2015 |
| Closed | May 14, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | March 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 7, 2015 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 7, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | May 14, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, May 7, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | May 7, 2015 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:16373 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 16373 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Give Mobility Devices for People. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A16373