Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Make a Haitian Orphanage Self-Sufficient!
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The HTDC Orphanage is home to 30 children who would otherwise live on the streets. International donors have met the children's needs for the last two years, but funds are running out and donor interest is waning. As a result, the orphanage needs to make its own money. To that end, they want to invest in a business selling eggs - and for that they need 150 chickens! With the chickens, they'll be able to make $268 a month to put toward the kids' needs.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date February 25, 2014
- Planned start
- August 1, 2013
- Closing
- February 25, 2014
- Disbursed as of
- February 23, 2014
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 23, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 23, 2014 |
| Closing | February 25, 2014 |
| Closed | February 25, 2015 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | August 1, 2013 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 23, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 23, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | February 25, 2014 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, February 23, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 23, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 23, 2014 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:14624 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 14624 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 24, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 24, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Make a Haitian Orphanage Self-Sufficient!. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A14624