HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Emerging Leaders Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Help launch a powerful, developing country, field internship program to prepare a new generation of global nonprofit/NGO leaders ready to help address the world's most pressing humanitarian, human rights, health and development challenges. The program features experiences in field settings with multiple organizations - each a winner of the Conrad N. Hilton Humanitarian Prize.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date April 21, 2017Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
May 6, 2013
Closing
April 21, 2017
Disbursed as of
December 11, 2016
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 11, 2016
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:13984
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 11, 2016
ClosingApril 21, 2017
ClosedApril 21, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startMay 6, 2013IATI
First disbursementDecember 11, 2016Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 11, 2016Transactions
Planned closing dateApril 21, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, December 11, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 11, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 11, 2016<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:13984IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number13984IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 24, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 24, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emerging Leaders Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 24, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A13984