Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Head Start for 230 Pre-School Children
Published title: Head Start for 230 Pre-School Children in Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project supports improvement of early childhood education (ECE) for 230 at risk children in Haiti's Artibonite Valley. It will provide teachers' training, hiring of teachers' aides, and pedagogical materials that further the children's physical, cognitive, and social development. It will also support the rehabilitation of a courtyard for a safer environment for the children.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction February 28, 2018
- Planned start
- August 19, 2013
- Closing
- January 29, 2018
- Disbursed as of
- February 28, 2018
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 28, 2018
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | Date not reported |
| Closing | January 29, 2018 |
| Closed | February 28, 2019 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | August 19, 2013 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | January 29, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 28, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 28, 2018 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, February 28, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | February 28, 2018 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:13965 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 13965 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Head Start for 230 Pre-School Children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A13965