Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Pay a Haitian midwife's salary for one year at MN
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Maison de Naissance (MN, Home of Birth) maternity clinic provides FREE midwife attended birthing services to impoverished women in rural Haiti year-round, 24x7, where the maternal mortality rate is 300/100,000 deliveries, vs. 24/100,000 in the USA (WHO 2008). In eight years of midwife attended deliveries, MN has had NO maternal deaths. We offer prenatal, delivery, postnatal, HIV/AIDS, family planning, and well baby care. We are seeking funding for one midwife's salary for one year at the clinic.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 26, 2016
- Planned start
- April 8, 2013
- Closing
- July 26, 2016
- Disbursed as of
- July 12, 2016
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 12, 2016
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | July 12, 2016 |
| Closing | July 26, 2016 |
| Closed | July 26, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | April 8, 2013 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 12, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | July 12, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 26, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, July 12, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 12, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | July 12, 2016 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:13817 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 13817 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Pay a Haitian midwife's salary for one year at MN. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A13817