Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Provide a brighter future for Haiti's children
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Thirteen years ago, the retention rate among children in the public school system in La Gonave was about 15 to 20 % and the number of children passing the national primary exam was between 7 to 10 %. With the investment HLD has made over the past 13 years on average 75% of the children now are passing the National Exam and moving on the secondary school. It all begins with entrusting a child with a textbook and place before them a well-trained teacher.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2012
- Planned start
- November 26, 2012
- Closing
- December 31, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- December 23, 2012
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 23, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | December 23, 2012 |
| Closing | December 31, 2012 |
| Closed | December 31, 2013 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | November 26, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 23, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 23, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, December 23, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 23, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | December 23, 2012 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:12565 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 12565 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Provide a brighter future for Haiti's children. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A12565