HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Eradicating Energy Poverty

Published title: Eradicating Energy Poverty in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

In 2015, EarthSpark took a leap forward in tackling energy poverty, by connecting the town of Les Anglais to their inaugural solar micro-grid. With a second solar grind now serving the town of Tiburon, EarthSpark is working to scale-up access to affordable, reliable, clean electricity to reach another 80,000 people in the next 4 years. We're building not just grids but also precedent to open the door for widespread adoption of clean, efficient electricity systems across rural Haiti.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date May 5, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
November 26, 2012
Closing
May 5, 2023
Disbursed as of
April 29, 2023
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 29, 2023
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:12440
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayApril 29, 2023
ClosingMay 5, 2023
ClosedMay 5, 2024

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startNovember 26, 2012IATI
First disbursementApril 29, 2023Transactions
Last disbursementApril 29, 2023Transactions
Planned closing dateMay 5, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, April 29, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 29, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementApril 29, 2023<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:12440IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number12440IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Eradicating Energy Poverty. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A12440