HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving

Invest in Haiti's Future Leaders

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Everyday, young people in Port-au-Prince struggle for education, employment, and stability. REBUILD Globally's Elev Education Program addresses these vital needs by investing in our area's dedicated and talented youth by providing academic scholarships, life skills classes, one-on-one tutoring, and vocational training. 100% of program participants have avoided the gang life, teenage pregnancy, and crime all too common on the streets of Haiti's capital.

Partner
GlobalGiving
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date July 6, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Planned start
October 16, 2012
Closing
July 6, 2021
Disbursed as of
December 31, 2019
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2019
IATI identifier
US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:11898
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 31, 2019
ClosingJuly 6, 2021
ClosedJuly 6, 2022

Dates

EventDateSource
Planned startOctober 16, 2012IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2019Transactions
Planned closing dateJuly 6, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
Disbursements<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, December 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
Name not shownDisbursementDecember 31, 2019<0.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj:11898IATI
Publisher’s internal activity number11898IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Invest in Haiti's Future Leaders. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A11898