Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Building with Bottles
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The program aims to create a sustainable business in Port au Prince, Haiti. Co-Directors Dara, 23, and Brett, 20, will work with The Afya Foundation to begin employing furniture makers in Haiti, in an effort to provide furniture for thousands of people living in IDP camps, impact the local environment/need for sanitation solutions, and create a sustainable employment opportunity for people with disabilities or parents of children with disabilities (often, the people who are most marginalized).
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date July 21, 2014
- Planned start
- September 7, 2012
- Closing
- July 21, 2014
- Disbursed as of
- January 14, 2014
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 14, 2014
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | January 14, 2014 |
| Closing | July 21, 2014 |
| Closed | July 21, 2015 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | September 7, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 14, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 14, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | July 21, 2014 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, January 14, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 14, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | January 14, 2014 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:11521 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 11521 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Building with Bottles. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A11521