Data / Partner portfolio / GlobalGiving
Light up Haiti with Solar Powered Flashlights
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This project seeks to provide 3750 solar powered flashlights to 19 rural and underdeveloped communities on the island of La Gonave, Haiti to help meet the energy needs of impoverished families with children in public primary school system. This projects hopes to plant 5 fruit and 5 forest trees per student for every solar powered flashlights given providing the island residents much needed long term food sources while helping to reforest the island.
- Partner
- GlobalGiving
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed, closing date April 30, 2012
- Planned start
- April 1, 2012
- Closing
- April 30, 2012
- Disbursed as of
- April 21, 2012
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 21, 2012
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | April 21, 2012 |
| Closing | April 30, 2012 |
| Closed | April 30, 2013 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | April 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 21, 2012 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | April 21, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | April 30, 2012 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, April 21, 2012
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 21, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- 30 Private development finance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | April 21, 2012 | <0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-EIN-300108263-GGProj:10342 | IATI |
| Publisher’s internal activity number | 10342 | IATI |
Partner documents
- Activity website, globalgiving.org
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Light up Haiti with Solar Powered Flashlights. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-300108263-GGProj%3A10342