HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Foundation Center

Foundation Center grant with The Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada, 2011 to 2012

The source gives no title for this operation. This label is built from the record's fields.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To support maternal health services in Haiti.

Partner
Foundation Center
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed, closing date July 31, 2012Recorded as active; the closing date passed on July 31, 2012 and the last transaction is dated August 1, 2011.
Planned start
August 1, 2011
Closing
July 31, 2012
Disbursed as of
August 1, 2011
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 1, 2011
IATI identifier
US-EIN-131837418:US-EIN-TheJohnD.andCatherineT.MacArthurFoundation:32945
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 1, 2011
Under wayAugust 1, 2011
ClosingJuly 31, 2012
ClosedJuly 31, 2013

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 1, 2011Transactions
First disbursementAugust 1, 2011Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 1, 2011Transactions
Planned startAugust 1, 2011IATI
Planned closing dateJuly 31, 2012IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.3IATI
Disbursed0.3IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millions
New commitments0.3
Disbursements0.3
Cumulative disbursements0.3

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, August 1, 2011 to August 1, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 1, 2011Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
August 1, 2011Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
The Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of CanadaCommitmentAugust 1, 20110.3
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-EIN-131837418:US-EIN-TheJohnD.andCatherineT.MacArthurFoundation:32945IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Foundation Center grant with The Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada, 2011 to 2012. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AUS-EIN-131837418%3AUS-EIN-TheJohnD.andCatherineT.MacArthurFoundation%3A32945