HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden

HAI: UNIFEM Female Partic

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The UNIFEM programme in Haiti has the objective to support the dialogue between the women organisations, the government, the UN System and the donor community, with the purpose of strengthening women's influence, solidarity, knowledge, network and adcocacy work. The idea is to provide technical assistance on how gender aspects could be integrated in the national planning process.

Partner
Sweden
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since February 28, 2008
Start
August 1, 2005
Closing
February 28, 2008
Disbursed as of
January 28, 2009
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 28, 2009
IATI identifier
SE-0-SE-6-61000777-6100077701-1
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayJanuary 28, 2005
ClosingFebruary 28, 2008
ClosedFebruary 28, 2008

Dates

EventDateSource
First disbursementJanuary 28, 2005Transactions
Last disbursementJanuary 28, 2005Transactions
Actual startAugust 1, 2005IATI
First commitmentAugust 1, 2005Transactions
Planned startAugust 1, 2005IATI
Actual closing dateFebruary 28, 2008IATI
Planned closing dateFebruary 28, 2008IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2004-05, US$0.1 million0.104-05FY2008-09, US$−0.0 million−0.008-09FY2004-05, US$0.1 million0.104-05FY2008-09, US$−0.0 million−0.008-09

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2004-05US$ millionsFY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
Disbursements0.1−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 transactions, January 28, 2005 to January 28, 2009

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 1, 2005Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2005 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 28, 2005Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
January 28, 2009Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
No
Policy markers9 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityPrincipal objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierSE-0-SE-6-61000777-6100077701-1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. HAI: UNIFEM Female Partic. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-61000777-6100077701-1