HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden

UNICEF Humanitarian support to country programs 2014-2017

Published title: UNICEF Humanitarian support to country programs 2014-2017 - UNICEF Humanitarian support to country programs (old strategy)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Humanitarian support to UNICEFs country programs during 2014-2017 in nutrition, health, child protection, WASH and emergency education.

Partner
Sweden
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since June 30, 2019
Start
January 1, 2014
Closing
June 30, 2019
Haiti share
2% of a 103.1 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 28, 2016
IATI identifier
SE-0-SE-6-52040468-5204046801-H
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2014
Under wayJanuary 1, 2014
ClosingJune 30, 2019
ClosedJune 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2014Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2014IATI
First disbursementMay 28, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 28, 2016Transactions
Actual endJune 30, 2019IATI
Closing dateJune 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.5IATI
Disbursed1.3IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15FY2015-16, US$0.4 million0.415-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2014-15, US$0.3 million0.314-15FY2015-16, US$0.4 million0.415-16FY2016-17, US$0.2 million0.216-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments1.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.30.40.2
Cumulative disbursements0.30.71.11.3

Records and documents

Transactions13 records, January 1, 2014 to December 28, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2014Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
May 28, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 28, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 28, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 28, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 28, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 28, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 28, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 28, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Funds passed on12 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementDecember 28, 20160.3
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementDecember 28, 2016<0.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementOctober 28, 20160.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementOctober 28, 2016<0.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementAugust 28, 2016<0.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementAugust 28, 2016<0.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementJuly 28, 2016<0.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementJuly 28, 20160.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementMarch 28, 20160.7
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundDisbursementMarch 28, 2016<0.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundCommitmentJanuary 1, 2014<0.1
UNICEF/United Nations Children's FundCommitmentJanuary 1, 20141.4
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierSE-0-SE-6-52040468-5204046801-HIATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.5 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$103.1 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. UNICEF Humanitarian support to country programs 2014-2017. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-52040468-5204046801-H