HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden

Save the Children humanitarian support 2013-2016

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Support to Save the Children's humanitarian work during 2014 within the multiannual agreement, 2013-2015 + 2016, with a specific focus on child protection, in sudden on-set as well as protracted emergencies through rapid short-term interventions as well as long-term humanitarian interventions. Capacity building support, operational support and thematic/technical support will also be provided.

Partner
Sweden
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since March 31, 2018
Start
March 1, 2013
Closing
March 31, 2018
Haiti share
3% of a 63.5 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 28, 2016
IATI identifier
SE-0-SE-6-52040446-5204044601-H
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMarch 1, 2013
Under wayMarch 1, 2013
ClosingMarch 31, 2018
ClosedMarch 31, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startMarch 1, 2013IATI
First commitmentMarch 1, 2013Transactions
Planned startMarch 1, 2013IATI
First disbursementJune 28, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementNovember 28, 2016Transactions
Actual closing dateMarch 31, 2018IATI
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.8IATI
Disbursed1.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17FY2012-13, US$0.3 million0.312-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.2 million0.215-16FY2016-17, US$0.1 million0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments1.8Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.40.50.20.1
Cumulative disbursements0.30.71.21.41.5

Records and documents

Transactions12 transactions, March 1, 2013 to November 28, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 1, 2013Commitment1.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2013 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
June 28, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 28, 2014Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 28, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 28, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 28, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 28, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 28, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers7 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Trade developmentNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Funds transferred onward16 transactions
RecipientTransactionDateUS$ millions
International NGODisbursementNovember 28, 2016<0.1
International NGODisbursementNovember 28, 20160.1
International NGODisbursementJuly 28, 2016<0.1
International NGODisbursementJuly 28, 2016<0.1
International NGODisbursementApril 28, 2016<0.1
International NGODisbursementApril 28, 20160.1
International NGODisbursementDecember 28, 2015<0.1
International NGODisbursementJuly 28, 2015<0.1
International NGODisbursementMay 28, 20150.3
International NGODisbursementDecember 28, 20140.2
International NGODisbursementJuly 28, 2014<0.1
International NGODisbursementJune 28, 20140.3
International NGODisbursementDecember 28, 20130.1
International NGODisbursementJune 28, 20130.3
International NGOCommitmentMarch 1, 20130.3
International NGOCommitmentMarch 1, 20131.5
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierSE-0-SE-6-52040446-5204044601-HIATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$1.8 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$63.5 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Save the Children humanitarian support 2013-2016. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-52040446-5204044601-H