Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
SRC minor hum 09-10
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Sida's grant to IFRC through the Swedish Red Cross is expected to contribute towards saving thousands of lives and protecting livelihoods from health crises and disasters in vulnerable communities world-wide. This will be done by strengthening capacities among partners within the RC/RC Movement to mitigate, prepare for and respond to disasters, an deliver critical social and health services.
- Partner
- Sweden
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since December 28, 2011
- Start
- January 1, 2009
- Closing
- December 28, 2011
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 28, 2010
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2009 |
| Under way | January 1, 2009 |
| Closing | December 28, 2011 |
| Closed | December 28, 2011 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2009 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2009 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 28, 2009 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 28, 2010 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 28, 2011 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 28, 2011 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.5 | 1.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, January 1, 2009 to January 28, 2010
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2009 | Commitment | 1.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2009 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 28, 2009 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 28, 2010 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-6-52040103-5204010301-7 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. SRC minor hum 09-10. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-52040103-5204010301-7