Data / Partner portfolio / Sweden
Plan International Sweden humanitarian programme 2018-2023
Published title: Plan International Sweden Humanitarian Programme 2018-2023 - Plan Sweden Humanitarian Programme 2018-2021
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
A three-year support to Plan International Sweden for Humanitarian assistance including the country allocations for a number of contexts 2018. The allocation includes Rapid Response Mechanism support as well as for method development and capacity building. The contribution has been considered to contribute to four policy markers- RMNCH, Gender Equality, DRR, and Conflict, Peace & Security. All projects supported within the contribution are gender aware according to Plan Internationals Gender Equality Program Criteria, dedicated to working with local and global actors to strengthen emergency response and resilience, to ensuring do-no harm, and many projects include components of improving maternal and child health and/or their nutrition.
- Partner
- Sweden
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since October 31, 2023
- Start
- March 23, 2018
- Closing
- October 31, 2023
- Haiti share
- 4% of a 22.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 28, 2020
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 23, 2018 |
| Under way | March 23, 2018 |
| Closing | October 31, 2023 |
| Closed | October 31, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 23, 2018 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 23, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 23, 2018 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 28, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 28, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | October 31, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 31, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.8 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, March 23, 2018 to March 28, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 23, 2018 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: SEK at 2018 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 28, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 28, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 28, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 28, 2020 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 28, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers10 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Significant objective | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| 17.17 Public, public-private and civil society partnerships | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on16 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | March 28, 2020 | 0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | January 28, 2020 | −0.0 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | March 28, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | March 28, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | December 28, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | December 28, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | December 28, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | December 28, 2018 | 0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | March 28, 2018 | 0.3 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | March 28, 2018 | 0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | March 28, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Disbursement | March 28, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Commitment | March 23, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Plan International Sverige | Commitment | March 23, 2018 | 0.2 |
| Plan International Sverige | Commitment | March 23, 2018 | 0.4 |
| Plan International Sverige | Commitment | March 23, 2018 | 0.2 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | SE-0-SE-6-11766-11766A0101-H | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.8 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$22.2 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Plan International Sweden humanitarian programme 2018-2023. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ASE-0-SE-6-11766-11766A0101-H