Data / Partner portfolio / New Zealand / New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
2021 Earthquake Haiti Response
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Provision of a contribution to support the international response to the significant earthquake that impacted Haiti in August 2021.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 19, 2024
- Start
- August 20, 2021
- Closing
- September 19, 2024
- Disbursed as of
- August 17, 2021
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 17, 2021
- IATI identifier
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 17, 2021 |
| Closing | September 16, 2022 |
| Closed | September 19, 2024 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | August 16, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | August 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | August 17, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual start | August 20, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | September 16, 2022 | IATI |
| Actual closing date | September 19, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | Not reported | |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions1 transaction, August 17, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 17, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers11 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Trade development | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Funds transferred onward1 transaction
| Recipient | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Expenditure | August 17, 2021 | 0.7 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | NZ-1-ACT-0102705 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. 2021 Earthquake Haiti Response. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANZ-1-ACT-0102705