Data / Partner portfolio / Norwegian Refugee Council
Global Emergency Deployments (Closed)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The aim of NORCAP and the SBPP in general is to strengthen the response capacity of UN agencies in times of emergencies by deploying expert personnel fast and gratis.
- Partner
- Norwegian Refugee Council
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction December 31, 2017
- Planned start
- April 1, 2014
- Closing
- June 30, 2017
- Haiti share
- 3% of a 8.9 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2017
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 1, 2014 |
| Under way | June 30, 2017 |
| Closing | June 30, 2017 |
| Closed | December 31, 2018 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | April 1, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 1, 2014 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | June 30, 2017 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2017 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 transactions, April 1, 2014 to December 31, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 1, 2014 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2014 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI expenditure (transaction type 4), spent by the publisher |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- No
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | NO-BRC-977538319_NOBM1401 | IATI |
Source differences1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$8.9 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Global Emergency Deployments (Closed). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-977538319_NOBM1401