Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
NRC Strategic Partnership Agreement
Published title: Haiti - NRC Strategic Partnership Agreement
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Flyktninghjelpen/NRC in Haiti works to ensure that people affected by displacement and at risk of displacement due to escalating gang violence, fragmented control and checkpoints, and the collapse of basic services have access to timely, quality, inclusive, and relevant humanitarian assistance through a protection-enhancing approach. NRC provides lifesaving and protection-centred assistance through integrated programming. Core sectors include Education, Information, Camp Coordination and Camp Management (CCCM), and Shelter and Settlements. The project design is informed by a gender analysis, and all indicators are disaggregated by sex.
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2026
- Start
- January 1, 2026
- Closing
- December 31, 2029
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 27, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2026 |
| Under way | January 1, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2026 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2026 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 27, 2026 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 27, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2029 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, January 1, 2026 to February 27, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2026 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| February 27, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms6 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | NO-BRC-971277882-QZA-25/0010-56 | IATI |
Partner documents
- QZA-25/0010-56 - Haiti - NRC Strategic Partnership Agreement, resultater.norad.no
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. NRC Strategic Partnership Agreement. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-QZA-25%2F0010-56