HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation

WASH services HAITI

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Support to WASH services

Partner
Norway, Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2025
Start
January 1, 2025
Closing
December 31, 2029
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2026
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2026
IATI identifier
NO-BRC-971277882-QZA-25/0006-26
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2025
Under wayJanuary 1, 2025

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2025IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2025Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2025IATI
First disbursementMarch 13, 2025Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2026Transactions
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2029IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.8 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.3IATI
Disbursed1.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.8 million0.825-26FY2024-25, US$0.3 million0.324-25FY2025-26, US$0.8 million0.825-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2024-25US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.80.5
Disbursements0.30.8
Cumulative disbursements0.31.1

Records and documents

Transactions5 transactions, January 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2025Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 1, 2026Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 13, 2025Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 14, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2026Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms6 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Yes
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierNO-BRC-971277882-QZA-25/0006-26IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. WASH services HAITI. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-QZA-25%2F0006-26