Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
Haiti Joint Office - Civil Society
Published title: Haiti Joint Office - Civil Society
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The main objective of this programme is to build environmentally, socially, and economically sustainable and resilient communities that are strengthened to withstand emergencies, are economically empowered, have access to improved water and sanitation services, and prevent the spread of water-borne disease through good hygiene practices. The support and strengthening of civil society actors will drive the achievement of the objective.
- Sector
- Water and sanitation
- Stage
- Under way since January 1, 2025
- Start
- January 1, 2025
- Closing
- December 31, 2029
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 1, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | January 1, 2025 |
| Under way | January 1, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | January 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First commitment | January 1, 2025 | Transactions |
| Planned start | January 1, 2025 | IATI |
| First disbursement | April 11, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 8, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2029 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.8 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 1.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| Disbursements | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.5 | 1.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, January 1, 2025 to January 1, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2025 | Commitment | 1.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| January 1, 2026 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| April 11, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 1, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 8, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B03 Contributions to specific-purpose programs and funds managed by implementing partners
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | NO-BRC-971277882-QZA-24/0188-36 | IATI |
Partner documents
- QZA-24/0188-36 - Haiti Joint Office - Civil Society, resultater.norad.no
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti Joint Office - Civil Society. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-QZA-24%2F0188-36