HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation

Program Implementation - Haiti Joint Office

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

NCA Haiti Joint Office, Planning and development of operational and partners' projects, advice to partners in developing strategies, implementation, follow-up and reporting

Partner
Norway, Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2024Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2024 and the last transaction is dated December 11, 2024.
Start
January 1, 2020
Closing
December 31, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 11, 2024
IATI identifier
NO-BRC-971277882-QZA-19/0212-79
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2020
Under wayJanuary 1, 2020
ClosingDecember 31, 2024
ClosedDecember 31, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJanuary 1, 2020IATI
First commitmentJanuary 1, 2020Transactions
Planned startJanuary 1, 2020IATI
First disbursementApril 2, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 11, 2024Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.7IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25FY2019-20, US$0.2 million0.219-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2021-22, US$0.4 million0.421-22FY2022-23, US$0.3 million0.322-23FY2023-24, US$0.3 million0.323-24FY2024-25, US$0.1 million0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments0.30.40.30.40.2Not reported
Disbursements0.20.40.40.30.30.1
Cumulative disbursements0.20.61.01.31.61.6

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, January 1, 2020 to December 11, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 1, 2020Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 1, 2021Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2021 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 1, 2022Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 1, 2023Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
January 1, 2024Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
April 2, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 18, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 17, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 24, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 16, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 25, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 16, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 18, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 21, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 16, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 28, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 14, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 9, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 22, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 4, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 29, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 11, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
B01 Core support to NGOs, other private bodies, public-private partnerships and research institutes
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
3 Bilateral, core contributions to NGOs, other private bodies and public-private partnerships
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governancePrincipal objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierNO-BRC-971277882-QZA-19/0212-79IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Program Implementation - Haiti Joint Office. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-QZA-19%2F0212-79