Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
ILO Vocational Training
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Four—year agreement to develop value chains for breadfruit and cocoa, through providing vocational training to farmers, upgrading public markets, and rehabilitating agricultural areas. The project also works to improve market access and develop opportunities to refine and make value added products from breadfruit and cocoa, creating jobs and increase income for farmers, as well as food producers and traders. The project also includes a component on women and increasing their contribution to food security. Impact: Rural livelihoods of all beneficiaries have significantly improved because of productivity growth and increased revenues in the cocoa and breadfruit value chains in the Grand’Anse Department, while reinforcing food security and women economic autonomy. The planned effects for the target group of the Project (Outcome)
more
are: 1) Productivity and revenues grow as post-harvest losses are reduced because of improved competencies and tools, better transportation, appropriate risk management, and enhanced access to transformation and storage facilities. 2) Demand increased for high-quality cocoa and breadfruit products due to expanded markets, improved digital technology, and stronger business linkages within the value chains, reducing unproductive intermediation. 3) Improved access of women to education/training, capital, and entrepreneurial development, through tailor-made and sustainable services.
- Stage
- Under way since February 6, 2024
- Start
- February 6, 2024
- Closing
- December 31, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 10, 2026
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 6, 2024 |
| Under way | February 6, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 2024 | IATI |
| Actual start | February 6, 2024 | IATI |
| First commitment | February 6, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | March 7, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 10, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2028 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.6 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.7 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.9 | 2.7 | 3.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, February 6, 2024 to March 10, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 6, 2024 | Commitment | 3.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2024 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 7, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 20, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 25, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 10, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers15 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Principal objective | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Significant objective | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Significant objective | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| 1.5 Resilience of the poor to shocks and disasters | Not reported | IATI |
| 13.1 Resilience to climate hazards and disasters | Not reported | IATI |
| 15.A Resources for biodiversity and ecosystems | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.1 Access to safe and nutritious food | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.A Investment in rural infrastructure and agricultural research | Not reported | IATI |
| 5.B Technology for women’s empowerment | Not reported | IATI |
| 8.5 Full employment and equal pay | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | NO-BRC-971277882-HTI-23/0004 | IATI |
Partner documents
- HTI-23/0004 - ILO Vocational Training, resultater.norad.no
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. ILO Vocational Training. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-HTI-23%2F0004