Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
Home-grown school feeding programme
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Food insecurity in Haiti is at record levels, with 4,9 million people facing acute food insecurity. Through the distribution of school meals, the project will provide immediate assistance to school aged children in food insecure areas of Haiti that have been impacted by the latest complex crisis in the country, while also contributing to strengthening the local food systems. The planned effects for the target group are to reach 8150 school aged children with a daily meal for 80 school days across appx. 40 schools in Haiti’s Great South, while providing “Vita Mamba” snacks to 20.000 children in the West department. The project also aims to provide locally sources products and improve the quality and quantity of local peanut production
more
in the North East department and capacity strengthening of smallholder farmers. The target of the project is to aim to have at least 51% women smallholder farmers members in the agricultural production organizations. Capacity strengthening activities include the promotion of gender sensitive material, promotion of equal access to credit, as well as direct access to technical knowledge to women to promote equal access to markets.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Under way since September 20, 2023
- Start
- September 20, 2023
- Closing
- December 31, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 5, 2025
- IATI identifier
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 20, 2023 |
| Under way | September 20, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Planned start | January 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Actual start | September 20, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 20, 2023 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | September 28, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 5, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2026 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 2.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.9 | 1.0 |
| Disbursements | 1.9 | 1.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.9 | 2.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, September 20, 2023 to September 5, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 20, 2023 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2023 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| July 10, 2025 | Commitment | 1.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| September 28, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 5, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- B032 Contributions to multi-donor, single-entity funding mechanisms
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers12 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Significant objective | IATI |
| Environment | Not targeted | IATI |
| Participatory development and good governance | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
| Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health | Not targeted | IATI |
| 2.1 Access to safe and nutritious food | Not reported | IATI |
| 2.3 Productivity and incomes of small food producers | Not reported | IATI |
| 4.1 Free primary and secondary education | Not reported | IATI |
| 5.5 Women’s participation and leadership | Not reported | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | NO-BRC-971277882-HTI-23/0003 | IATI |
Partner documents
- HTI-23/0003 - Home-grown school feeding programme, resultater.norad.no
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Home-grown school feeding programme. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-HTI-23%2F0003