HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation

Climate resilient wash services

Published title: Climate resilient wash services in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

According to the WFP, Haiti has one of the highest levels of food insecurity in the world. The rural areas in the South have very limited access to clean water and latrines, The Grand Anse has one of the highest defaction rates in Haiti (55%). The risk of the populatin getting frequent water-borne diseases, is high. The focus of the programme is to build adaptive and disaster response capacity of communities in the Grand Sud, which are very vulnerable to hurricanes and other disasters due to climate change. The project will also establish climate resilient safe water services, sanitation and hygiene promotion to local communities and schools. Activities will include installation of handwashing facilities, training in hygiene and water management,

more

as well as gender sensitive sanitation, and construction of toilets specially designed for people with mobility problems. Food security will be addressed through training in climate smart eco-farming techniques. The project will target a population of 50,000 people (29% women, 22% girls and people with diabilities, 28% men and 21% boys, which is 10,000 households. People will participate in and influence decision making about all WASH services that affect them.

Partner
Norway, Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closed, closing date December 31, 2024Recorded as active; the closing date passed on December 31, 2024 and the last transaction is dated July 30, 2024.
Start
July 1, 2022
Closing
December 31, 2024
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 30, 2024
IATI identifier
NO-BRC-971277882-HTI-21/0001
Life cycle4 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 1, 2022
Under wayJuly 1, 2022
ClosingDecember 31, 2024
ClosedDecember 31, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2022IATI
Actual startJuly 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentJuly 1, 2022Transactions
First disbursementJuly 4, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementJuly 30, 2024Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.7IATI
Disbursed1.6IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$0.7 million0.723-24FY2021-22, US$0.3 million0.321-22FY2022-23, US$0.6 million0.622-23FY2023-24, US$0.7 million0.723-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments1.7Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.30.60.7
Cumulative disbursements0.30.91.6

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, July 1, 2022 to July 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 1, 2022Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2022 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 4, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 7, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 10, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 7, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 30, 2024Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers14 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
DisabilitySignificant objectiveOECD CRS
EnvironmentSignificant objectiveIATI
Participatory development and good governanceSignificant objectiveIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationSignificant objectiveIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
13.B Climate planning capacity in least developed countriesNot reportedIATI
2.4 Sustainable and resilient food productionNot reportedIATI
3.D Early warning and management of health risksNot reportedIATI
5.5 Women’s participation and leadershipNot reportedIATI
6.B Local participation in water and sanitation managementNot reportedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierNO-BRC-971277882-HTI-21/0001IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Climate resilient wash services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-HTI-21%2F0001