HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Norway / Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation

Response to Covid-19

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Support to strengthen the Haitian health system to deal with the pandemic Covid-19. The support will cover training of and salaries to Haitian health personnel to deal with the pandemic.

Partner
Norway, Norad - Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since August 8, 2023
Start
June 25, 2020
Closing
August 8, 2023
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 8, 2023
IATI identifier
NO-BRC-971277882-HTI-20/0001
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 25, 2020
Under wayJune 25, 2020
ClosingDecember 31, 2022
ClosedAugust 8, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Planned startJanuary 1, 2020IATI
Actual startJune 25, 2020IATI
First commitmentJune 25, 2020Transactions
First disbursementJuly 2, 2020Transactions
Last disbursementMay 11, 2021Transactions
Closing dateDecember 31, 2022IATI
Actual endAugust 8, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.7IATI
Disbursed0.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, US$0.4 million0.419-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2019-20, US$0.4 million0.419-20FY2020-21, US$0.4 million0.420-21FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.7Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.40.4−0.0
Cumulative disbursements0.40.80.8

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, June 25, 2020 to August 8, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 25, 2020Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: NOK at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
July 2, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 11, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 8, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers9 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
EnvironmentNot targetedIATI
Participatory development and good governanceNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Reproductive, maternal, newborn and child healthNot targetedIATI
3.C Health financing and health workforceNot reportedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierNO-BRC-971277882-HTI-20/0001IATI

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Response to Covid-19. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANO-BRC-971277882-HTI-20%2F0001