HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / Netherlands / Netherlands Enterprise Agency

DRRS Haïti 2025 – UNICEF WASH Expert

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Category 4 Hurricane Melissa has approached Haiti and poses an imminent threat to water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH-) infrastructure, access to safe WASH services, as well as to child health and protection. The hurricane comes as the humanitarian situation in the country is dire, with 1.2M people displaced, widespread violence and frequent cholera outbreaks.The UNICEF Country Office currently lacks sufficient surge capacity to respond rapidly to the anticipated emergency and to support early recovery and WASH system strengthening. A surge WASH Expert is urgently needed to support the Country Office (CO) in coordinating the existing WASH coordination structures, leading needs assessments, providing technical guidance on child-sensitive WASH interventions, monitoring supply delivery, and supporting continuity of services, in alignment with national contingency plans, protocols, and international WASH emergency standards.

Partner
Netherlands, Netherlands Enterprise Agency
Sector
Water and sanitation
Stage
Closing since February 22, 2026
Start
November 17, 2025
Closing
April 28, 2026
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 28, 2026
IATI identifier
NL-KVK-27378529-DRRS25HT01
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 17, 2025
Under wayNovember 17, 2025
ClosingFebruary 22, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 17, 2025IATI
First commitmentNovember 17, 2025Transactions
Planned startNovember 17, 2025IATI
First disbursementNovember 19, 2025Transactions
Closing dateFebruary 22, 2026IATI
Last disbursementApril 24, 2026Transactions
Actual endApril 28, 2026IATI

Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.1 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments0.1
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 records, November 17, 2025 to April 28, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 17, 2025Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2025 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
April 28, 2026Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: EUR at 2026 average of 9 months to date (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
November 19, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 24, 2026Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
30 Private development finance
Aid type
D02 Other technical assistance
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
8 Bilateral, triangular cooperation
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierNL-KVK-27378529-DRRS25HT01IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. DRRS Haïti 2025 – UNICEF WASH Expert. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3ANL-KVK-27378529-DRRS25HT01