HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

UKRI COVID-19 Grant Extension Allocation (CoA) - University of Liverpool

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The UKRI COVID-19 Grant Extension Allocation (CoA) provided organisations with resources to sustain UKRI grant-funded research during the period of pandemic disruption and its immediate aftermath. Some of the funding was directly used supporting the following ODA-eligible grants at University of Liverpool: MR/R006180/1; ES/S000976/1; AH/T007885/1; MR/R005974/1.

Partner
United Kingdom, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2021
Start
July 1, 2020
Closing
September 30, 2021
Haiti share
1% of a 0.4 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2022
IATI identifier
GB-GOV-13-OODA-EPSRC-M3PKNFM-4HCEC5Y-AAZSKZW
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 1, 2020
Under wayJuly 1, 2020
ClosingSeptember 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 1, 2020IATI
First commitmentJuly 1, 2020Transactions
Planned startJuly 1, 2020IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2021IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2022Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2022Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments<0.1Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, July 1, 2020 to March 31, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 1, 2020Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
D02 Other technical assistance
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalityNot targetedIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-GOV-13-OODA-EPSRC-M3PKNFM-4HCEC5Y-AAZSKZWIATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$<0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$0.4 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. UKRI COVID-19 Grant Extension Allocation (CoA) - University of Liverpool. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-13-OODA-EPSRC-M3PKNFM-4HCEC5Y-AAZSKZW