Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
UKRI COVID-19 Grant Extension Allocation (CoA) - University College London
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The UKRI COVID-19 Grant Extension Allocation (CoA) provided organisations with resources to sustain UKRI grant-funded research during the period of pandemic disruption and its immediate aftermath. Some of the funding was directly used supporting the following ODA-eligible grants at University College London: MR/L004445/1; ST/N006798/1; EP/P028608/1; AH/T00424X/1; EP/R014019/1; ES/S00050X/1; ES/S00050X/1; BB/P02789X/1; MR/S004394/1; ES/P011055/1; ES/T004169/1; MR/S005021/1; MR/T00262X/1; MR/T023562/1; MR/R020396/1; MR/R020485/1; MR/S013466/1; MR/N007727/1; MR/S004394/1; ES/T002956/1; ES/P008003/1; ES/T005130/1; MR/S01313X/1; MR/R002827/1; MR/T029919/1; ES/T004029/1; AH/S004025/1; ES/V013211/1; MR/R001871/1; EP/R013985/1; ES/T007605/1; MR/L00528X/1; ES/S005196/1; MR/V00476X/1.
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2021
- Start
- July 1, 2020
- Closing
- September 30, 2021
- Haiti share
- 1% of a 1.3 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2022
- IATI identifier
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | July 1, 2020 |
| Under way | July 1, 2020 |
| Closing | September 30, 2021 |
| Closed | September 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | July 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First commitment | July 1, 2020 | Transactions |
| Planned start | July 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2021 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2021 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, July 1, 2020 to March 31, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1, 2020 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2020 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED) |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gender equality | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disaster risk reduction | Not targeted | IATI |
| Disability | Not targeted | IATI |
| Nutrition | Not targeted | IATI |
| Biodiversity | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change mitigation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Climate change adaptation | Not targeted | IATI |
| Desertification | Not targeted | IATI |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | GB-GOV-13-OODA-EPSRC-M3PKNFM-4HCEC5Y-58Q3BSL | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$<0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$1.3 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF) | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. UKRI COVID-19 Grant Extension Allocation (CoA) - University College London. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-13-OODA-EPSRC-M3PKNFM-4HCEC5Y-58Q3BSL