HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United Kingdom / Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Peacekeeper fathered children, innovation awards on conflict and development

Published title: GCRF/PaCCS: Inter-disciplinary Innovation Awards on Conflict and International Development - Peacekeeper Fathered Children in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Researching experiences of children fathered by UN peacekeepers and their mothers in Haiti, this project provides empirical data that reframes perspectives on the nature of 'human security'. Secondary benefits: Liberia, Bosnia, DRC, Cambodia. SDGs: 16, 5, 17

Partner
United Kingdom, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Sector
Multisector
Stage
Closed since October 31, 2018
Start
November 1, 2016
Closing
October 31, 2018
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2019
IATI identifier
GB-GOV-13-FUND--GCRF-AH_P008038_1
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 1, 2016
Under wayNovember 1, 2016
ClosingOctober 31, 2018
ClosedOctober 31, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentNovember 1, 2016Transactions
Planned startNovember 1, 2016IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2016Transactions
Actual endOctober 31, 2018IATI
Closing dateOctober 31, 2018IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1IATI
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.1Not reported
Disbursements<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, November 1, 2016 to March 31, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 1, 2016Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2); converted: GBP at 2016 annual average (Federal Reserve G.5A/G.5 via FRED)
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
D02 Other technical assistance
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Policy markers8 policy markers
Policy markerSignificanceSource
Gender equalitySignificant objectiveIATI
Disaster risk reductionNot targetedIATI
DisabilityNot targetedIATI
NutritionNot targetedIATI
BiodiversityNot targetedIATI
Climate change mitigationNot targetedIATI
Climate change adaptationNot targetedIATI
DesertificationNot targetedIATI
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierGB-GOV-13-FUND--GCRF-AH_P008038_1IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
Exchange rates (Federal Reserve, IMF)October 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Peacekeeper fathered children, innovation awards on conflict and development. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/IATI%3AGB-GOV-13-FUND--GCRF-AH_P008038_1